ChurchOfJesusChristWikia
Advertisement

List of Stakes of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints - Washington (State)

News[]

Temples[]

Oceana # LDS # Title Country Status Announce Date Dedication Date Stakes/ Districts Web Link Map Notes
001 019
Seattle2019
Seattle Washington Temple Washington Operating 15 Nov 1975 17 Nov 1980 35/0 web map Serving Saints in Western Washington:
xxx 042
Portlandtemple1
Portland Oregon Temple Oregon Operating 07 Apr 1984 09 Aug 1989 31/0 web map Serving saints in Western Oregon and Southwestern Washington:
002 059
Spokanetemple1
Spokane Washington Temple Washington Operating 13 Aug 1998 21 Aug 1999 15/0 web map Serving saints in Eastern Washington, Northern Idaho, and Northwestern Montana:
003 107
Colrivertemple1
Columbia River Washington Temple Washington Operating 02 Apr 2000 18 Nov 2001 15/0 web map Serving saints in Eastern Washington and Northeastern Oregon:
004 182
Moses Lake Washington Temple
Moses Lake Washington Temple Washington Operating 07 Apr 2019 17 Sept 2023 5/0 web serving members ofthe Church in Central Washington

Areas[]

Stakes[]

Adams County[]

# LDS # Title Found Date Temple District 1st president Notes Status
001 1049 Othello Washington Stake 12 Aug 1979 Columbia River Jay L. Christensen


Benton County[]

# LDS # Title Found Date Temple District 1st president Notes Status
001 0776 Kennewick Washington Stake 24 Oct 1976 Columbia River Elton Elias Hunt
002 1374 Kennewick Washington East Stake 31 Oct 1982 Columbia River Donald LeRoy Brunson
003 0180 Richland Washington Stake 25 Jun 1950 Columbia River James V. Thompson FKA: Richland Stake
004 xxxx West Richland Washington Stake 4 Nov 2012 Columbia River

Chelan County[]

# LDS # Title Found Date Temple District 1st president Notes Status
001 0426 Wenatchee Washington Stake 29 Jan 1967 Columbia River Leslie H. Boyce FKA: Grand Coulee North Stake
FKA: Quincy Washington Stake

Clallam County[]

# LDS # Title Found Date Temple District 1st president Notes Status
001 1848 Port Angeles Washington Stake 23 Feb 1992 Seattle Richard Ernest Shaw

Clark County[]

# LDS # Title Found Date Temple District 1st president Notes Status
001 xxxx Ridgefield Washington Stake 24 Jan 2016 Portland
002 0389 Vancouver Washington Stake 01 Dec 1963 Portland Wallace V. Teuscher FKA: Columbia River North Stake
FKA: Columbia North Stake
003 2467 Vancouver Washington East Stake 17 May 1998 Portland Thomas H. Jensen
004 1570 Vancouver Washington North Stake 03 Nov 1985 Portland Bruce A. Schreiner
005 0979 Vancouver Washington West Stake 05 Nov 1978 Portland Earl Clifford Jorgensen

Cowlitz County[]

# LDS # Title Found Date Temple District 1st president Notes Status
001 0599 Longview Washington Stake 4 Feb 1973 Portland [Walter Lee Robinson FKA: Columbia River West Stake


Franklin County[]

# LDS # Title Found Date Temple District 1st president Notes Status
001 0437 Pasco Washington Stake 21 May 1967 Columbia River David K. Barber FKA: Pasco Stake
002 2900 Pasco Washington North Stake 20 Feb 2011 Columbia River D. Ross Montierth


Grant County[]

# LDS # Title Found Date Temple District 1st president Notes Status
001 1148 Ephrata Washington Stake 15 Jun 1980 Columbia River Robert A. Hammond
002 0213 Moses Lake Washington Stake 18 Apr 1954 Columbia River Elmo J. Bergeson FKA: Grand Coulee Stake

Grays Harbor County[]

# LDS # Title Found Date Temple District 1st president Notes Status
001 1438 Elma Washington Stake 28 Aug 1983 Seattle Lou Elwin Green


Island County[]

# LDS # Title Found Date Temple District 1st president Notes Status
001 xxxx Oak Harbor Washington Stake 23 Apr 2017 Seattle n

King County[]

# LDS # Title Found Date Temple District 1st president Notes Status
001 1388 Auburn Washington Stake 28 Nov 1982 Seattle Alan Warner Bolles
002 0388 Bellevue Washington Stake 1 Dec 1963 Seattle Raymond W. Eldredge FKA: Seattle East Stake
003 1244 Bellevue Washington South Stake 15 Mar 1981 Seattle Denzel Nolan Wiser FKA: Renton Washington North Stake
004 xxxx Enumclaw Washington Stake 13 Mar 2016 Seattle n
005 0883 Federal Way Washington Stake 20 Nov 1977 Seattle Jack Lynn Smith
006 1495 Kent Washington Stake 14 Oct 1984 Seattle Owen Edvin Jensen
007 2448 Maple Valley Washington Stake 22 Mar 1998 Seattle Larry J. Thomas
008 0514 Renton Washington Stake 3 May 1970 Seattle Harris A. Mortensen
009 0844 Sammamish Valley Washington Stake 29 May 1977 Seattle Arnold R. Parrott FKA: Redmond Washington Stake.
010 0124 Seattle Washington Stake 31 Jul 1938 Seattle Alex Brown FKA: Seattle Stake
011 0242 Seattle Washington North Stake 19 May 1957 Seattle Wilford H. Payne FKA: North Seattle Stake
012 1496 Seattle Washington Shoreline Stake 14 Oct 1984 Seattle Brent Isaac Nash

Discontinued Stakes:

Kitsap County[]

# LDS # Title Found Date Temple District 1st president Notes Status
001 0299 Bremerton Washington Stake 19 Jun 1960 Seattle Herbert S. Anderson FKA: Pudget Sound Stake
002 1057 Silverdale Washington Stake 26 Aug 1979 Seattle David Junior Jones


Lewis County[]

# LDS # Title Found Date Temple District 1st president Notes Status
001 0958 Centralia Washington Stake 10 Sep 1978 Portland Frank Edward Berrett

Pierce County[]

# LDS # Title Found Date Temple District 1st president Notes Status
001 xxxx Gig Harbor Washington Stake 11 Feb 2006 Seattle Karl J. Fields
002 0542 Sumner Washington Stake 17 Jan 1971 Seattle Owen H. Dickson FKA: Mount Rainier Stake
FKA: Puyallup Washington Stake
003 1389 South Hill Washington Stake 28 Nov 1982 Seattle Dennis Tripp Sampson FKA: Puyallup Washington South Stake
004 0195 Tacoma Washington North Stake 28 Sep 1952 Seattle Elvin E. Evans FKA: Tacoma Stake

Skagit County[]

# LDS # Title Found Date Temple District 1st president Notes Status
001 0379 Mount Vernon Washington Stake 30 Jun 1963 Seattle Robert E. Jones FKA: Cascade Stake

Snohomish County[]

# LDS # Title Found Date Temple District 1st president Notes Status
001 2886 Arlington Washington Stake 24 Oct 2010 Seattle Ronald J. Southworth
002 1312 Bothell Washington Stake 22 Nov 1981 Seattle Arnold R. Parrott
003 0532 Everett Washington Stake 25 Oct 1970 Seattle Wesley K. Duce FKA: Cascade South Stake
004 0925 Lynnwood Washington Stake 14 May 1978 Seattle Robert C. Barnard
005 1251 Marysville Washington Stake 29 Mar 1981 Seattle Verle George Call
006 1890 Snohomish Washington Stake 28 Jun 1992 Seattle Craig L. Morrison

Spokane County[]

# LDS # Title Found Date Temple District 1st president Notes Status
001 0168 Spokane Washington Stake 29 Jun 1947 Spokane Albert I. Morgan FKA: Spokane Stake
002 0556 Spokane Washington East Stake 17 Oct 1971 Spokane James B. Cox FKA: Spokane East Stake
003 xxxx Spokane Washington Mount Spokane Stake 19 Jun 2016 Spokane
004 0992 Spokane Washington North Stake 07 Jan 1979 Spokane Dwaine E. Nelson
005 2594 Spokane Washington Valley Stake 03 Jun 2001 Spokane Gary Fail Ely
006 1841 Spokane Washington West Stake 12 Jan 1992 Spokane Elroy C. McDermott

Stevens County[]

# LDS # Title Found Date Temple District 1st president Notes Status
001 1299 Colville Washington Stake 18 Oct 1981 Spokane Garnett Russell Port

Thurston County[]

# LDS # Title Found Date Temple District 1st president Notes Status
001 0440 Olympia Washington Stake 27 Aug 1967 Seattle Herbert S. Anderson FKA: Olympia Stake

Walla Walla County[]

# LDS # Title Found Date Temple District 1st president Notes Status
001 1011 Walla Walla Washington Stake 11 Mar 1979 Columbia River David L. Hafen

Whatcom County[]

# LDS # Title Found Date Temple District 1st president Notes Status
001 1266 Bellingham Washington Stake 10 May 1981 Vancouver BC Eugene Clifford Hatch

Yakima County[]

# LDS # Title Found Date Temple District 1st president Notes Status
001 1023 Selah Washington Stake 29 Apr 1979 Columbia River Robert Atwood Hague FKA: Yakima Washington North Stake
002 0284 Yakima Washington Stake 24 May 1959 Columbia River F. Edgar Johnson FKA: Yakima Stake

Discontinued Stakes[]

  • 1052 Tacoma Washington South 19 Aug 1979 James Rolland Ely - Discontinued 2006
Advertisement